Who are we?

We are Headstart Kernow Youth. We are part of Cornwall Council and funded by The National Lottery Community Fund. We work with 10-16 year olds in Cornwall to help improve emotional health and wellbeing.

 Why do we keep personal information about you?

To help us help you and so we can stay in touch about Headstart Kernow Youth.

 Personal data – what’s that?

What we mean is any information that could be used to identify you. At its simplest this could be just your name and address; or, it could include a telephone number, email address, a picture or recording of you (for example if you take part in our Youth in Mind film project.

Where do we get your personal data from?  

Basically, we get it from you! If you are under 13 then your parent or carer has to give it to us on your behalf.

So, you might get in touch with us to enter one of our competitions or to come to one of our activities. When you do you or your parent / carer will fill out a form or give us the information.

If you are under 13 then we have to ask a parent or carer, or another adult who looks after you to give us that information for you. We tell them how we keep that information safe in our ‘Privacy Notice’ – it is a bit longer than this one! They can ask to see any of that information, any time.

If you are 13-16 then you can give us permission (or, ‘consent’) to record the data about you.

 What we do with your personal information?

It is really important to know that we are really careful with this information.

Everyone in Headstart is trained in safeguarding which means that we know how to keep you safe and that includes how we keep your information safe. We don’t share it unless you tell us we can (unless we are really worried about you for some reason), and we store it safely.

 How long do we keep your information for?

We keep it only as long as we need to, or where we have to because of the law. We keep it very safe on our systems until we need to delete it.

 Your rights

You have all the same ‘rights’ about your personal information as adults do – this is a very good thing. You can:

  • see what information we have
  • ask for a copy of the information
  • get something changed if it is not right

In total, there are 12 rights and you can see them here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 If you want to know more about the personal information we have of yours, or if you want to raise a question with us then do drop us a line. If you are under 13 your parent or carer would need to do this. If you are over 13 then you can contact us at Headstartyouth@cornwall.gov.uk

We think it would be best if you discussed this with your parent or carer first, and that you copied them into any emails you send.

 This privacy notice was last updated by adults in May 2019 in line with something called GDPR, which is a law all about keeping personal information. Children and young people have been asked about what they think of this and will have a chance to review it every so often.

 



Install StartNow Cornwall app Close